Autorius Tema: Can not choose equipement.  (Perskaityta 219 kartų)

0 Nariai ir 1 Svečias peržiūri šią temą.

Mad Matt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Registracijos Data: Oct 2017
  • Komentarai: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • OS:
  • Windows 7 Windows 7
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 63.0 Firefox 63.0
  • Referrals: 0
    • Žiūrėti profilį
Can not choose equipement.
« : November 03, 2018, 18:22:32 PM »
Hello all players and KF fans.
I would like to ask you, that you ever found glitch/bug that didn't allow you to choose certain weapons from your inventory via mous scroll and key numbers.

I found out this one, after changing my status to observer on mod.lt server.
Now I can not use any other equipement than double barrel, welder and syringe. Other weapons dont show up in my inventory even if i go to shop or pick them up from ground, but they take weightt/space in my inventory. I can't also buy armor or nades, I cant throw nades (my HUD always shows 0 nades), the only way to use gun is to pick it from ground or buy at shop, but changing to welder/syringe will prevent me from going back to use gun. I can't also buy ammo to guns, cause in shop menu I have empty inventory even though I have full backpack.

I tried to turn off/on game, whole pc, even cleared cache, same thing. I tried to play on my second (older and weaker pc), but there's same problem. So I suppose it's server side bug.
Anyone willing to help me pls? I really like this server, on KF2 mod.lt servers ZEDs spawn almost 2-3 meter from you and you can not use doors in usefull way. I miss KF1 mod.lt server :(


P.S. Problem is showing only on mod.lt servers, no problem at vanilla servers, other mods servers or single player/

Mad Matt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Registracijos Data: Oct 2017
  • Komentarai: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • OS:
  • Windows 7 Windows 7
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 63.0 Firefox 63.0
  • Referrals: 0
    • Žiūrėti profilį
Tema: Can not choose equipement.
« Atsakymas #1 : November 08, 2018, 10:36:27 AM »
*BUMP*

Anyone please? The game is unplayable, and I reallly wish to come back into the game :(

S.P.Q.R

  • KF Main Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Registracijos Data: Jul 2011
  • Komentarai: 2477
  • Country: lt
  • Karma: +43/-20
  • OS:
  • Windows 7 Windows 7
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 70.0.3538.77 Chrome 70.0.3538.77
  • Referrals: 2
    • Žiūrėti profilį
    • MOD.lt
Tema: Can not choose equipement.
« Atsakymas #2 : November 08, 2018, 12:44:04 PM »
delete all content from killing floor cache folder. do not delete the folder itself.  If the problem still exists after deleting cache then write here again.
« Paskutinį kartą redagavo: November 08, 2018, 12:45:53 PM | S.P.Q.R »

PM man del uzsakymu nerasot! Uz uzsakymus atsakingas eMki!

Mad Matt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Registracijos Data: Oct 2017
  • Komentarai: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • OS:
  • Windows 7 Windows 7
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 63.0 Firefox 63.0
  • Referrals: 0
    • Žiūrėti profilį
Tema: Can not choose equipement.
« Atsakymas #3 : November 08, 2018, 14:26:02 PM »
Done already twice three times.
« Paskutinį kartą redagavo: November 08, 2018, 15:11:57 PM | Mad Matt »

S.P.Q.R

  • KF Main Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Registracijos Data: Jul 2011
  • Komentarai: 2477
  • Country: lt
  • Karma: +43/-20
  • OS:
  • Android 7.1.1 Android 7.1.1
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 59.0.3071.125 Chrome 59.0.3071.125
  • Referrals: 2
    • Žiūrėti profilį
    • MOD.lt
Tema: Can not choose equipement.
« Atsakymas #4 : November 09, 2018, 00:58:56 AM »
Done already twice three times.
Steam kf?. If so, verify integrity of game cache via kf settings in game library. If that still doesnt help, delete whole kf folder and repeat verify integrity of game cache. Reinstall the game if none of this help
« Paskutinį kartą redagavo: November 09, 2018, 01:02:47 AM | S.P.Q.R »

PM man del uzsakymu nerasot! Uz uzsakymus atsakingas eMki!

Mad Matt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Registracijos Data: Oct 2017
  • Komentarai: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • OS:
  • Windows 7 Windows 7
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 63.0 Firefox 63.0
  • Referrals: 0
    • Žiūrėti profilį
Tema: Can not choose equipement.
« Atsakymas #5 : November 09, 2018, 10:15:04 AM »
Yeah, I play on steam version.

I'm just after verifying ingame files via steam, but that didn't help.
I'm now on my way on your second suggestion.

EDIT:

Nothing changed except loosing my saved controls/liked servers.
« Paskutinį kartą redagavo: November 09, 2018, 13:17:31 PM | Mad Matt »